More than just an aromatic plant, this flowering powerhouse is a herb of many benefits and one of those is nurturing your strands with stress-relieving properties.
Drops of lavender in a bath is totally simple yet complex pleasure
What is Lavender?
Lavender, actually called Lavandula, is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family. The scent of lavender is what it's most famous for, but except for that, it possesses health-beneficial properties. Researches suggest that it may be useful in treating everything from anxiety, insomnia, and depression to providing antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
It also hides many beneficial properties for hair. It is antimicrobial, soothes aggravated scalp, and nurtures your hair strands. No wonder it has been used over centuries and in many different regions and cultures.
Where does lavender come from?
Lavender is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and across Europe, northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia, and India. As it has many members of the same family, many different species, it is cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for landscape use, as a culinary herb, and also for extraction of essential oils. The most widely cultivated species is Lavandula angustifolia, the one we refer to as lavender. This one was used across centuries as traditional medicine and cosmetics.
Lavender flourishes best in dry, well-drained, sandy, or gravel soil exposed to the full sun. It matures within 100-110 days and needs very little or no fertilizer, but it will thank you for great air circulation
It is praised for its oil that contains some 100 individual phytochemicals, so there is no wonder it is widely used for its health properties. Almost the whole plant is used for many different applications.
This versatile but focused flowering plant is a great addition to our hair care collections for its delightful scent and hair benefits.